Lucknow University Admission 2027 applications will open soon, with the last date to apply set for [Feb 2027 Expected]. The University of Lucknow (LU) offers a wide range of Undergraduate (UG) programs including B.Tech, BBA, BCA, B.Com, B.Sc, BA, and LLB, along with Postgraduate (PG) courses such as M.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Com, M.Sc, and MA. Specialized and in-demand programs in Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology, Journalism & Mass Communication, and Forensic Science are also available for students seeking career-focused, industry-relevant education.
Admissions are offered through LUEE (Lucknow University Entrance Exam) scores, CUET UG/PG scores, merit-based selection, and direct application, depending on the course and eligibility criteria. Interested candidates are advised to check eligibility, required documents, and fee structure before applying. For complete course details, eligibility criteria, important dates, and the online application form, visit the official website: lkouniv.ac.in. Early application is recommended as seats fill quickly across popular programs like BA LLB, BBA, and MBA.
|
Key Highlights: Lucknow University Admission 2027
| Key Highlights | Details |
| University | University of Lucknow (LU) |
| Location | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh |
| Programs Offered | UG (BA, BSc, BCom, BBA, BCA, LLB), Integrated PG, PG (MA, MSc, MCom, MBA, MCA, LLM), B.Ed, M.Ed, PhD |
| Application Process | Online, via LUEE application portal / CUET-based admission, covering teaching departments and affiliated colleges |
| Selection Criteria | LUEE entrance score, CUET UG/PG score, or qualifying examination merit, depending on the program |
| LUEE 2027 Notification (Expected) | Not yet released check the official website for updates |
| LUEE 2027 Registration (Expected) | Typically opens a few months before the entrance exam, based on previous admission cycles |
| LUEE 2027 Entrance Exam (Expected) | Typically conducted before the new academic session begins |
| UG/PG Admission Last Date (Expected) | To be confirmed in the official 2027 notification |
| Official Admission Portal | admission.lkouniv.ac.in |
| Official University Website | lkouniv.ac.in |
Note: Always cross-check the exact dates on admission.uoc.ac.in once the official 2027 notification is released
|
CEUT | CUET UG | CUET PG |
Lucknow University Admission 2027
The University of Lucknow offers a wide range of Undergraduate and Postgraduate programs, including BA, BSc, BCom, BBA, BCA, LLB, MA, MSc, MCom, MBA, MCA, and LLM, among others. The last date to apply for Lucknow University Admission 2027 will be confirmed once the official LUEE/CUET notification is released. Selection is based on a combination of eligibility criteria, merit/cutoff marks, and entrance exam scores (LUEE or CUET), depending on the chosen program. The entire application process is conducted online through the official website, where candidates need to submit the required documents along with their academic scores.
Courses Offered for Lucknow University Admission 2027
Lucknow University Admission 2027 covers a wide range of Undergraduate and Postgraduate programs, including BA, BSc, BCom, BBA, BCA, LLB, MA, MSc, MCom, MBA, MCA, and LLM. It also offers specialized, career-focused courses in Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology, Mass Communication & Journalism, and Forensic Science for students seeking industry-relevant education. Further details on Lucknow University Admission eligibility, application process, and dates are given below.
Lucknow University Undergraduate (UG) Courses
| Course Type | Course Name | Duration | Minimum Eligibility |
| Undergraduate (UG) | B.A. (Hons.) | 3–4 Years | 10+2 in any stream |
| Undergraduate (UG) | B.Sc. (Hons.) | 3–4 Years | 10+2 with Science |
| Undergraduate (UG) | B.Com (Hons.) | 3–4 Years | 10+2 with Commerce/Maths |
| Undergraduate (UG) | BBA | 3 Years | 10+2 in any stream |
| Undergraduate (UG) | BCA | 3 Years | 10+2 with Maths/Computer Science |
| Undergraduate (UG) | BA LLB (Integrated) | 5 Years | 10+2 in any stream + LUEE/CUET-Law score |
| Undergraduate (UG) | B.Voc. (various) | 3 Years | 10+2 in any stream |
Lucknow University Postgraduate (PG) Courses
| Course Type | Course Name | Duration | Minimum Eligibility |
| Postgraduate (PG) | M.A. | 2 Years | Bachelor’s degree in relevant subject |
| Postgraduate (PG) | M.Sc. | 2 Years | B.Sc. in relevant subject |
| Postgraduate (PG) | M.Com | 2 Years | B.Com or equivalent |
| Postgraduate (PG) | MBA | 2 Years | Graduation + entrance exam (LUEE/CAT/CMAT/university test) |
| Postgraduate (PG) | MCA | 2 Years | Graduation with Maths/Computer Science background |
| Postgraduate (PG) | LLM | 1–2 Years | LLB degree + entrance exam |
Lucknow University Diploma & Certificate Courses
| Course Type | Course Name | Duration | Mode |
| PG Diploma | PG Diploma in Journalism & Mass Communication | 1 Year | Regular |
| PG Diploma | PG Diploma in Yoga Science | 1 Year | Regular |
| Diploma | Diploma in Computer Applications | 6 Months–1 Year | Regular |
| Diploma | Diploma in Foreign Languages (French/German/Spanish, etc.) | 6 Months–1 Year | Regular |
| Certificate Course | Certificate Course in Communicative English | 3–6 Months | Regular |
| Certificate Course (Online) | Various Online/Distance Certificate Courses | 3 Months–1 Year | Online/Distance |
Eligibility Criteria for Lucknow University Admission 2027
The University of Lucknow, one of Uttar Pradesh’s oldest and most prominent state universities, follows a structured eligibility framework across its Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Integrated (BA LLB), Diploma, Certificate, and Doctoral programs. Since the university spans such a wide range of disciplines from Arts and Science to Law, Management, and Computer Applications the eligibility requirements vary depending on the program level and stream.
- Undergraduate Course: 10+2 pass from any recognized board. Minimum marks vary by course (typically 45–50%). Professional courses like BA LLB may need an entrance exam score.
- Postgraduate Course: Bachelor’s degree in the related subject with minimum required marks. LUEE/CUET PG score needed for most PG courses. MBA needs CAT/MAT/CMAT/LUEE-Management score. LLM needs an LLB degree plus entrance test.
- Diploma and Certificate Courses: 10th or 10+2 pass is usually sufficient. Most short-term diploma/certificate courses have no entrance exam and admit on merit or first-come basis.
- PhD Course: Master’s degree in the relevant subject with required percentage. UGC-NET/LU Research Entrance Test (RET) score needed, followed by a personal interview.
Note: Reserved category candidates (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwD) receive standard marks relaxation as per UP state and UGC norms. Final eligibility will be confirmed in the official LUEE 2027 / admission notification.
How to Apply for Lucknow University Admission 2027 (Step-by-Step)
- Visit the Official Admission Portal: Go to lkouniv.ac.in, the official Lucknow University website, once the 2027 notification is released.
- Register with Basic Details: Click on ‘New Registration’ and enter your name, mobile number, email ID, and date of birth to create your login account.
- Fill the Application Form: Log in and complete your application with personal, academic, and course preference details. Choose your desired UG/PG/Diploma course carefully.
- Upload Required Documents: Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, mark sheets, category certificate (if applicable), and other required documents in the prescribed format.
- Pay the Application Fee: Pay the application fee online through net banking, debit/credit card, or UPI. Keep the payment receipt for future reference.
- Appear for LUEE/CUET (if applicable): If your chosen course requires an entrance test, download the hall ticket and appear for LUEE or CUET on the scheduled exam date.
- Check Merit List & Allotment: After results are declared, check the merit/rank list and seat allotment status on the portal.
- Complete Admission Formalities: Report to the allotted college/department, verify original documents, and pay the admission fee to confirm your seat.
Documents Required for Lucknow University Application
Before starting your application, it’s best to keep all your documents scanned and ready this saves time and avoids last-minute rejection. Here’s the complete list of documents you’ll need for Lucknow University Admission 2027:
- 10th & 12th (or equivalent) mark sheet and certificate
- Bachelor’s/Master’s degree mark sheet and certificate (for PG/PhD courses)
- Transfer Certificate (TC) and Character/Conduct Certificate
- Migration Certificate (if applying from another university/board)
- Community/Caste Certificate (for SC/ST/OBC/EWS candidates)
- Income Certificate (for fee concession, if applicable)
- Domicile Certificate (for Uttar Pradesh resident quota, if applicable)
- Passport-size photograph and scanned signature
- Aadhaar Card / valid Government ID proof
- Entrance exam scorecard (LUEE/CUET/CAT/CMAT, as applicable)
- Gap certificate (if there’s a break in studies)
- Disability Certificate (for PwD category, if applicable)
Lucknow University Application Fee Structure
Lucknow University’s fee structure varies by program level and specialization, with charges split between tuition, registration, and semester-wise components. Fees shown are indicative and based on typical state-university patterns; exact figures may vary by specialization, category (General/Reserved), and department/affiliated college.
Application/registration fee is separate and generally falls in the ₹300–₹1,000 range depending on the program. Final fee structure for 2027 will be confirmed in the official LUEE 2027 prospectus.
| Course | Total Course Fee (Approx.) | Per Semester/Year Fee (Approx.) |
| B.A. | ₹15,000 – ₹60,000 | ₹2,500 – ₹10,000 |
| B.Sc. | ₹20,000 – ₹80,000 | ₹3,300 – ₹13,300 |
| B.Com | ₹15,000 – ₹55,000 | ₹2,500 – ₹9,200 |
| BBA | ₹60,000 – ₹1,20,000 | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000 |
| BCA | ₹60,000 – ₹1,20,000 | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000 |
| BA LLB | ₹1,00,000 – ₹2,00,000 | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000 (per year) |
| M.A. | ₹10,000 – ₹30,000 | ₹5,000 – ₹15,000 |
| M.Sc. | ₹15,000 – ₹40,000 | ₹7,500 – ₹20,000 |
| M.Com | ₹10,000 – ₹30,000 | ₹5,000 – ₹15,000 |
| MBA | ₹1,00,000 – ₹2,50,000 | ₹25,000 – ₹62,500 |
| MCA | ₹80,000 – ₹1,50,000 | ₹20,000 – ₹37,500 |
| PhD | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000 (approx.) | — |
Lucknow University Result
Lucknow University Result 2027 is your gateway to check exam outcomes, merit lists, and seat allotment status for various UG, PG, and entrance-based courses. Once declared, results are published on the official university website along with merit/rank lists for LUEE and other admission-linked exams. Students should keep their registration/application number handy to check results quickly and track further admission steps like counselling and document verification.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1. When will Lucknow University Admission 2027 applications start?
Applications are expected to open once LU releases its LUEE 2027 notification. Candidates should regularly check lkouniv.ac.in for the latest update.
Q2. What is the last date to apply for Lucknow University Admission 2027?
The last date will be announced in the official notification. Late applications may be accepted with a penalty fee, subject to university rules.
Q3. How can I check my Lucknow University Admission 2027 result?
Visit the official result portal, enter your application number and date of birth, and click submit to view your result or merit list.
Q4. What documents are required for the application?
You will need your photograph, signature, mark sheets, category certificate (if applicable), valid ID proof, and entrance exam scorecard (if required).
Q5. Is there an entrance exam for admission to Lucknow University?
This depends on the course. Some programs (like most UG courses) admit based on merit, while others such as BA LLB, MBA, and several PG courses require LUEE, CUET, or a national-level entrance exam score.
Q6. Can I edit my application form after submission?
Lucknow University typically provides a limited correction window after submission. Check the official notification for the exact correction period and process.



