Jadavpur University Admission

Jadavpur University Admission 2027 Notification: Apply Online, Check Eligibility, Dates, Result

Jadavpur University Admission 2027 applications are expected to open around May 2027, with the last date to apply projected for [Jun–Aug 2027, Expected], based on the 2026 cycle pattern. JU offers a wide range of Undergraduate (UG) programs including B.Tech, B.Arch, BA (Hons.), BSc (Hons.), BPEd, and BLISc, along with Postgraduate (PG) courses such as M.Tech, M.Arch, MPharm, ME, MA, MSc, and MMD (Master of Design). The university offers UG and PG courses in specializations across Arts, Science, Engineering, Architecture, and Pharmacy. 

Selection for UG courses is based on JEE Main or WBJEE exam scores, while PG admissions are decided through GATE, CUET PG, WB JECA, or UGC NET scores. A valid WBJEE rank is mandatory for all Engineering and Pharmacy programmes, with B.Arch being the exception since it accepts NATA or JEE Main Paper-II, and Lateral Entry going through JELET. Interested candidates are advised to check eligibility, required documents, and fee structure before applying. For complete course details and the online application form, visit the official website: admission.jdvu.ac.in or jaduniv.edu.in. 

  • Wide range of programs: UG (Engineering, Arts, Science, Architecture), PG, M.Tech/M.Arch, PhD, Diploma courses
  • Admission is entrance-exam driven  JU does not offer direct/management-quota admission for regular courses
  • Selection is either merit-based (10+2/degree marks) or entrance-score based (WBJEE/JEE Main/GATE/CUET PG), depending on the program

Key Highlights: Jadavpur University Admission 2027

Key Highlights Details
University Jadavpur University (JU), Kolkata
Established 1906
Programs Offered B.Tech, B.Arch, BA (Hons.), BSc (Hons.), M.Tech, M.Arch, MPharm, ME, MA, MSc, MMD, PhD
Application Process Fully online via the official admission portal no offline forms
Selection Criteria WBJEE/JEE Main/NATA (UG); GATE/CUET PG/WB JECA/UGC NET (PG); merit for some Arts/Science courses
Application Fee (2026 cycle) No application fee per West Bengal Government order; admission test fee ₹200 (General) / ₹100 (Reserved categories) Expected to continue in 2027
Admission Opens (2026 cycle, for reference) 10 May 2026 Expected similar window in May 2027
Application Last Date (2026 cycle, for reference) 30 June 2026 (some sources cite later dates up to Aug 2026 for specific courses) Expected
Official Admission Portal admission.jdvu.ac.in / admissionju.jadavpuruniversity.in
Official University Website jaduniv.edu.in

Note: JU’s exact 2027 dates haven’t been released yet the 2026 cycle itself saw multiple different dates reported by different sources (May, June, Aug), suggesting course-wise variation. Always confirm on the official portal once notified.

CEUT | CUET UG | CUET PG

Jadavpur University Admission 2027

The university offers a wide range of Undergraduate and Postgraduate programs, including B.Tech, B.Arch, BA (Hons.), BSc (Hons.), M.Tech, M.Arch, MPharm, ME, MA, and MSc, among others. The last date to apply for Jadavpur University Admission 2027 is expected around June–August 2027 (tentative, not yet officially confirmed). Selection is based on a combination of eligibility criteria, entrance exam scores (WBJEE/JEE Main for UG, GATE/CUET PG for PG), and merit, depending on the chosen program. The entire application process is conducted online through the official website, where candidates need to submit the required documents along with their entrance exam scorecards.

Courses Offered for Jadavpur University Admission 2027

Jadavpur University provides various UG and PG courses such as Animation and Design, Computer Applications and IT, Education, Engineering and Architecture, and Management and Business Administration. It’s particularly known for its B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) program, which has maintained a 100% placement record in recent years.

Jadavpur University Undergraduate (UG) Courses

Course Type Course Name Duration Minimum Eligibility
Undergraduate (UG) B.Tech (multiple specializations) 4 Years 45% aggregate in 10+2 + valid WBJEE/JEE Main score
Undergraduate (UG) B.Arch 5 Years 10+2 with Maths + NATA or JEE Main Paper-II score
Undergraduate (UG) BA (Hons.) 3 Years 10+2 in relevant stream
Undergraduate (UG) BSc (Hons.) 3 Years 10+2 with Science
Undergraduate (UG) BPEd 1 Year Graduation in Physical Education-related field
Undergraduate (UG) BLISc 1 Year Bachelor’s degree in any discipline
Undergraduate (UG) Lateral Entry (B.Tech) 3 Years (Direct 2nd year) Diploma in Engineering + JELET score

Jadavpur University Postgraduate (PG) Courses

Course Type Course Name Duration Minimum Eligibility
Postgraduate (PG) M.Tech 2 Years BE/B.Tech degree with at least 50% marks + valid GATE score
Postgraduate (PG) M.Arch 2 Years B.Arch degree + entrance test
Postgraduate (PG) MPharm 2 Years B.Pharm degree + entrance test
Postgraduate (PG) ME 2 Years Relevant bachelor’s degree + GATE score
Postgraduate (PG) MA / MSc 2 Years Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university, selection via CUET PG/WB JECA/UGC NET scores
Postgraduate (PG) MMD (Master of Design) 2 Years Relevant bachelor’s degree + entrance test/portfolio

Jadavpur University Diploma & Certificate Courses

Course Type Course Name Duration Mode
PG Diploma Post-MSc Diploma in Medical Physics 1 Year Regular
Diploma Diploma in Animation and Design 1 Year Regular
Certificate Course Various short-term Certificate courses (Computer Applications/IT, etc.) 3–6 Months Regular

Eligibility Criteria for Jadavpur University Admission 2027

Jadavpur University, one of India’s premier state universities accredited by NAAC A+, NCTE, COA, AICTE, and UGC, follows a structured, entrance-exam-driven eligibility framework across UG, PG, and Doctoral programs.

  • Undergraduate Courses: Minimum 50% marks in 10+2 from a recognised board (some sources report 45% for engineering specifically) JU uses JEE Main scores for most engineering courses, while Arts and Science admissions rely on a university entrance exam or merit.
  • Postgraduate Courses: Bachelor’s degree with at least 50% marks, with selection via GATE, CUET PG, WB JECA, or UGC NET depending on the subject.
  • M.Tech: BE/B.Tech with minimum 50% marks + valid GATE score.
  • Lateral Entry (Engineering): Diploma holders can enter directly into the 2nd year via JELET (Joint Entrance Examination for Lateral Entry), conducted by WBJEEB. 
  • PhD Course: The university conducts its own entrance test followed by an interview for doctoral admission.

Note: Direct admission is not offered at Jadavpur University all admissions are strictly merit-based, requiring candidates to qualify through a state-level, national-level, or university-conducted entrance examination. Reserved category candidates get standard relaxation as per West Bengal state and UGC norms. 

How to Apply for Jadavpur University Admission 2027 (Step-by-Step)

  1. Visit the Official Admission Portal: Go to admission.jdvu.ac.in or jaduniv.edu.in once the 2027 notification is released.
  2. Register with Basic Details: Register with personal and academic details on the official admission portal.
  3. Select Your Desired Course: Select the desired course from JU’s UG/PG/Diploma offerings.
  4. Upload Required Documents: Upload documents such as mark sheets, photograph, signature, and category certificate.
  5. Pay the Admission Test Fee: Pay the admission test fee online ₹200 for General category and ₹100 for reserved categories, since JU charges no separate application fee.
  6. Appear for the Relevant Entrance Exam: Depending on your course, appear for WBJEE, JEE Main, NATA, GATE, or the university’s own entrance test.
  7. Check Cutoff & Counselling Rounds: Multiple rounds of choice-filling and seat allotment follow for reference, the 2026 cycle’s third round of registration and choice filling ran 24–26 July, with seat allotment results on 28 July, and fresh allottees reporting between 28–30 July.
  8. Complete Admission Formalities: Report to the allotted department, verify original documents, and pay the seat acceptance fee to confirm your seat.

Documents Required for Jadavpur University Application

Before starting your application, it’s best to keep all your documents scanned and ready this saves time and avoids last-minute rejection. Here’s the complete list of documents you’ll need for Jadavpur University Admission 2027:

  • 10th & 12th (or equivalent) mark sheet and certificate
  • Bachelor’s/Master’s degree mark sheet and certificate (for PG/PhD courses)
  • WBJEE/JEE Main/GATE/NATA/JELET scorecard, as applicable
  • Transfer Certificate (TC) and Character/Conduct Certificate
  • Migration Certificate (if applying from another university/board)
  • Community/Caste Certificate (for SC/ST/OBC/EWS candidates)
  • Income Certificate (for fee concession, if applicable)
  • West Bengal Domicile Certificate (for state-quota seats, if applicable)
  • Passport-size photograph and scanned signature
  • Aadhaar Card / valid Government ID proof
  • Gap certificate (if there’s a break in studies)
  • Disability Certificate (for PwD category, if applicable)

Jadavpur University Application Fee Structure

As per the order of the Government of West Bengal, Jadavpur University charges no application fee for any program. Instead, candidates pay a small admission test fee ₹200 for the General category and ₹100 for other reserved categories. Separately, some sources note an overall application fee of approximately ₹500 depending on the course and portal used, so this may vary slightly by department.

Course Application/Test Fee (Approx.) Tuition Fee (Indicative, Per Year)
B.Tech ₹200 (Gen) / ₹100 (Reserved) Low state-subsidized, typically a few thousand rupees/year
B.Arch ₹200 (Gen) / ₹100 (Reserved) Low state-subsidized
BA/BSc (Hons.) ₹200 (Gen) / ₹100 (Reserved) Low state-subsidized
M.Tech ₹200 (Gen) / ₹100 (Reserved) Low state-subsidized
PG (MA/MSc) ₹200 (Gen) / ₹100 (Reserved) Low state-subsidized
PhD Entrance test fee applicable Minimal research stipend often applicable (UGC/GATE-JRF)

Upcoming Entrance Exams for Jadavpur University 2027 Admission

Jadavpur University relies almost entirely on entrance exams rather than direct/merit admission for most professional courses. Here’s a quick look at the exams relevant to 2027 admission:

Exam Applicable For Conducting Body Expected Date (2027) Status
WBJEE 2027 B.Tech, B.Pharm WBJEEB Apr–May 2027 Expected
JEE Main 2027 B.Tech (select seats) NTA Jan & Apr 2027 Expected
JELET 2027 Lateral Entry (Engineering) WBJEEB Jun 2027 Expected
NATA 2027 B.Arch Council of Architecture Apr–Jun 2027 Expected
GATE 2027 M.Tech, M.Arch, ME IIT Madras 6–21 Feb 2027 Confirmed
CUET PG 2027 MA, MSc (select) NTA Mar–Apr 2027 Expected
WB JECA 2027 MCA-equivalent PG programs WBJEEB Apr–May 2027 Expected
UGC NET PhD eligibility NTA Dec 2026 / Jun 2027 Expected
CAT 2026 / MAT Management programs IIM / AIMA 29 Nov 2026 (CAT) Confirmed

Jadavpur University Result

Jadavpur University Result 2027 is your gateway to check entrance exam outcomes, merit/cutoff lists, and seat allotment status across WBJEE, JEE Main, GATE, and other admission-linked exams. Once declared, results and cutoffs are published on the official university portal, with the WBJEE round 3 closing rank for the general AI category being 161 for CSE in 2026 as a useful reference point for how competitive top branches can get. Students should keep their roll number/application ID handy to track results and subsequent counselling rounds.

Related Articles (Explore More)

Calicut University Admission 2027 Amity University Admission 2027
Lucknow University Admission 2027 Amity University Noida Admission 2027
Jadavpur University Admission 2027 PDEU Admission 2027
IGNOU Admission 2027 DG Vaishnav College Admission 2027
Raja Mahendra Pratap University Admission 2027 Baba Farid University Admission 2027
Telangana Engineering Admission 2027 Kalyani University Admission 2027
Allahabad University Admission 2027 Anna University Admission 2027

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. When will Jadavpur University Admission 2027 applications start?
Based on the 2026 cycle, applications are expected to open around May 2027. Candidates should regularly check admission.jdvu.ac.in for the official notification.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for Jadavpur University Admission 2027?
The exact date will be confirmed in the official notification the 2026 cycle saw dates ranging from late June to late August depending on the course, so it’s best to apply early.

Q3. Does Jadavpur University offer direct admission?
No all admissions are strictly merit-based, requiring candidates to qualify through a state-level, national-level, or university-conducted entrance examination.

Q4. What entrance exams are accepted at Jadavpur University?
Depending on the course: JEE Main, WBJEE, GATE, MAT, CAT, JELET, PG-FET, and university-specific entrance exams.

Q5. Is there an application fee for Jadavpur University?
No separate application fee is charged (per West Bengal Government order); only a small admission test fee of ₹200 (General) or ₹100 (Reserved) applies.

Q6. Can I get lateral entry into JU’s B.Tech program?
Yes diploma holders can apply through JELET (Joint Entrance Examination for Lateral Entry), conducted by WBJEEB, for direct 2nd-year admission.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *